417 F. App'x 952
[…] (quoting Scroggins v. United States, 184 Ct.Cl. 530, 397 F.2d 295, 297 (1968)). “Thus we may only address critical legal errors, if any, committed by the [Board] in reviewing OPM’s decision.” Vanieken-Ryals v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 508 F.3d 1034, 1038 (Fed.Cir. 2007).

B. Analysis

Under the CSRS, an employee is eligible for disability retirement if he or she has “completefd] 5 years of civilian service and has become disabled.” 5 U.S.C. § 8337(a). The statute charges the OPM with making the disability determination and provides, in relevant part, that “an employee shall be considered to be disabled only if the employee is found ... to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s position and is not qualified for reassignment.” Id.