531 So. 2d 1235
[…] Judgment was rendered in favor of the wife in the amount of $1,950 plus interest in the amount of $1,438.74.

The wife appeals and argues that the trial court erred when it failed to order the husband to pay the maintenance due from January 1980 through November 1981. The husband contends that the trial court rendered the correct judgment because the wife remarried in December 1979 and her remarriage relieved him of the obligation to pay maintenance. The husband bases this argument on two Missouri statutes. Mo. Rev.Stat. § 452.075 (1986), provides:

“When a divorce has been granted, and the court has made an order or decree providing for the payment of alimony and maintenance of the wife, the remarriage of the former wife shall relieve the former husband from further payment of alimony to the former wife from the date of the remarriage, without the necessity of further court action, but the remarriage shall not relieve the former husband from the provisions of any judgment or decree or order providing for the support of any minor children.”

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 452.370.2 (1986), provides:

“Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future statutory maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.”