200 A.D.2d 20 612 N.Y.S.2d 609
[…] We affirm.

New York State enacted Labor Law § 27-a (the PESH Act) in 1980 to insure that public employees "work in an environment that is as free from hazards and risks to their safety as is practicable” (L 1980, ch 729, § 1). By this Act, the Legislature intended to provide public employees with the same *23protections afforded by the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 USC § 651 et seq. [hereinafter OSHA]) to private employees.

Labor Law § 27-a (10) provides:

"10. Discrimination against employees, a. No person shall discharge, or otherwise discipline, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this section or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this section.
"b. Any employee who believes that he has been discharged, disciplined, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subdivision may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner alleging such discrimination.