200 A.D.2d 20 612 N.Y.S.2d 609
[…] In any such action the supreme court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of this subdivision and order all appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with all back pay” (emphasis supplied).

The question before us is whether the language of Labor Law § 27-a (10) (b), that an employee "may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner” operates to bar lawsuits based on complaints filed with the Commissioner beyond the 30-day time period.