776 F. Supp. 2d 725
[…] Typically, federal agencies must make appointments at the minimum rate of the appropriate grade (or “GS” level). 5 U.S.C. § 5333. However, under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, all agencies have the authority to make new appointments “at such a rate above the minimum rate of the appropriate grade.” Id. Under the applicable Office of Professional Management (“OPM”) regulations, the Army is authorized to set a new employee’s rate of basic pay above the minimum rate if it determines that the employee has superior qualifications. See 5 C.F.R. § 531.212(b). A “superior qualifications” determination may be “based on the level, type or quality of the candidate’s skills or competencies demonstrated or obtained through experience and/or education, the quality of the candidate’s accomplishments compared to others in the field, or other factors.” 5 C.F.R. § 531.212(b)(1). An agency also has the authority to appoint a current federal employee by transfer. See 5 C.F.R. § 315.501.