776 F. Supp. 2d 725
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d); Markel, 276 F.3d at 913 (quoting Fallon v. Illinois, 882 F.2d at 1211).5 The Army maintains that the difference in pay between Plaintiff and the four males who were hired at higher salaries was based on an established merit system, namely, the “GS” or government scale.

Typically, federal agencies must make appointments at the minimum rate of the appropriate grade (or “GS” level). 5 U.S.C. § 5333. However, under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, all agencies have the authority to make new appointments “at such a rate above the minimum rate of the appropriate grade.” Id. Under the applicable Office of Professional Management (“OPM”) regulations, the Army is authorized to set a new employee’s rate of basic pay above the minimum rate if it determines that the employee has superior qualifications. See 5 C.F.R. § 531.212(b).