45 A.3d 594
[…] Id. (citing Ramirez v. State, 933 A.2d 1110, 1112 (R.I.2007)). “Under § 10-9.1-8, an applicant is permitted to assert an otherwise estopped ground for relief only if it is in the ‘interest of justice.’ ” Ferrell v. Wall, 971 A.2d 615, 621 (R.I.2009).

On appeal, Anderson avers that his claim of prosecutorial misconduct is not precluded because the medical records at issue were not “available” to him until 2006, when he first “discovered the extent of relevant, exculpatory information those records contained.” In asserting this argument, Anderson relies on the language of § 10-9.1-8 that bars “[a]ll grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a [postconvictionrelief] proceeding” that are not “raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application.” (Emphasis added.) Because his first postconviction-relief application was denied in 2000, Anderson contends this particular ground for relief was not “available” to him at the time he filed that application, as contemplated by the postconviction-relief statute.