421 F. Supp. 2d 209
[…] More serious violations include threatening or harassing the protected individual(s), possession of a dangerous weapon, stalking, trespassing, and unauthorized contact. The last was the conduct punished in the instant case.

The violations listed in § 4007(1)(A)-(G) are generally not just of a court order, but also present risk to others (e.g. threatening another, possession of a dangerous weapon, etc.).9 This difference, increased danger to a victim, would explain why Maine law treats these violations as Class D crimes, punishable by up to 364 days in prison. See 17-A M.R.S.A. *214§ 1252(2)(d)(“In the case of a class D crime, the court shall set a definite period of less than one year”). In contrast, violations of (H)-(M), with less risk to others, are treated as contempt and punished less severely.10