152 Or. App. 664 955 P.2d 303
[…] Because the Nunn’s summary judgment argument regarding the Workers’ Compensation Law is potentially dis-positive, we discuss it first. ORS 656.018 provides that the liability of every employer who complies with the Workers’ Compensation Law is exclusive and in place of all other liability for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. ORS 656.156(2) creates an exception to the exclusivity provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Law when injury results from the “deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury.” In this case, the Nunns argue:

“[Plaintiffs] Complaint does not allege such a deliberate intention to injure, and the uncontradicted facts submitted by [the Nunns] * * * illustrated that no such intent existed.