757 F. Supp. 950
[…] March 4, 1991.

Fred Foreman, U.S. Atty. by John Gallo, Asst. U.S. Atty., Chicago, Ill., for plaintiff.

Michael C. Goode, Chicago, Ill., for defendant.

ORDER

BUA, District Judge.

The government recently indicted Ismael Moranda-Roman on drug conspiracy charges. After conducting a pretrial detention hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f), the court concludes that Moran-*951da-Roman should be detained without bail pending trial.

The Bail Reform Act provides for detention of any defendant who poses either a risk of flight or a danger to the community. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e); see also United States v. Portes, 786 F.2d 758, 765 (7th Cir.1985). Section 3142(e) of the Act creates a rebut-table presumption that the defendant presents a risk of flight and a danger to the community if “there is probable cause to believe that the person committed an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e). The serious drug charges leveled against Moranda-Roman trigger the statutory presumption of § 3142(e).

In an attempt to rebut this presumption, Moranda-Roman points out that he has no prior criminal record.