29 Mass. App. Ct. 314
[…] The case is here on the plaintiff’s appeal.

The plaintiff argues that the locus is entitled to the “grandfather” protection of G. L. c. 40A, § 6, as amended through St. 1986, c. 557, § 543 (and thus to the application *316of the pre-amendment zoning by-law), because his definitive plan was originally submitted within seven months of the preliminary plan, as required by § 6, notwithstanding the fact that his resubmitted, amended definitive plan was submitted after the seven-month period had expired. Here, the plaintiff relies on the second paragraph of G. L. c. 41, § 81U, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 422, § 1, which, in relevant part, provides:

“In the event of disapproval, the planning board shall state in detail wherein the plan does not conform to the rules and regulations of the planning board or the recommendations of the health board or officer and shall revoke its disapproval and approve a plan which, as amended conforms to such rules and regulations or recommendations. ’ ’

The case has been argued to us on the footing that, if the amended zoning by-law applies to the locus, the amended definitive plan is not entitled to approval.4 We consider only the question argued. See Mass.R.A.P. 16(a)(4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975).