267 F. Supp. 880
[…] This is an action to recover child's insurance benefits.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 402(d) (1) concerns child’s insurance benefits and provides in pertinent part:

“Every child (as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 416(e)) * * * of an individual who dies as a fully insured individual * * * shall be entitled to child’s insurance benefit”.
Title 42 U.S.C. § 416(e) provides:
"The term 'child’ means, (1) the child or legally adopted child of an individual * * * ”

Title 42 U.S.C. § 416(h) (2) (A) provides :

“In determining whether an applicant is a child * * * for purposes of this title, the Secretary shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property * * * if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death * * *. Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child * * * shall be deemed such”.

The wage earner in this case was Martin Trask, Jr., who died July 22, 1962, as a result of an auto collision, while domiciled in Indiana. Martin Trask and Sharon Schultz, plaintiff herein, were never married ceremonially.