Plaintiffs have admitted, that in selling to Southern they were not expecting or relying on Southern to make any statement or disclosure as to what Southern believed to be the value of the property. Plaintiffs’ testimony also indicates that, at the time of the sale, they did not believe they had received a fair price for their land, and that they thought their land was worth more than the selling price of $103,000. Plaintiffs’ testimony also makes it very clear that they were well aware that Southern was withholding information about the true value of the kaolin reserves.
OCGA § 23-2-53 provides that “[suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case.” In McLendon v. Ga.