Finch also alleged in his complaint that Stephens “intimidate
[…] This exception to the State’s waiver of immunity therefore precludes the board’s liability for most, if not all of Finch’s claims, which were premised upon Stephens’s alleged commission of battery, false arrest, and false imprisonment. A jury therefore could not decide that the board was vicariously liable for the actions of Stephens, and the trial court erred in denying the board’s motion to dismiss.
*794Decided September 30, 2004.
2. The Act also bars Finch from recovering on his claim that the board negligently retained Stephens. OCGA § 50-21-24 (2) excludes from the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity “losses resulting from . . . [t]he exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved is abused.” The term “discretionary function or duty” is defined by the Act as “a function or duty requiring a state officer or employee to exercise his or her policy judgment in choosing among alternate courses of action based upon a consideration of social, political, or economic factors.”