115 Ohio St. 3d 455
[…] {¶ 3} Upon these considerations, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2307.91 through 2307.98 to serve four primary purposes: (1) to give priority to those claimants who can demonstrate actual physical harm caused by asbestos, (2) to preserve the rights of those who were exposed for future action, (3) to enhance the state’s system of supervision and control over asbestos-related litigation, and (4) to conserve the scarce resources of the defendants so as to allow compensation for cancer victims while also securing a right to similar compensation for those who suffer harm in the future. Id. at Section 3(B), 150 Ohio Laws, Part III, 3991.

{¶ 4} At issue here are R.C. 2307.92 and 2307.93. R.C. 2307.92(B) provides, “No person shall bring or maintain a tort action alleging an asbestos claim based on a nonmalignant condition in the absence of a prima-facie showing” of physical injury caused by asbestos exposure.