At trial, the plaintiff presented evidence to est
[…] That concession was not withdrawn during the remainder of the argument on Cargill’s motion. In rendering its oral decision, the court stated that “§ 52-183 is out because there is a concession that she was not — it has not been proven that [Falco] was an employee or servant of the owner, and that’s the requirement here.” On the basis of the record before us, and considering the representations made by counsel for the plaintiff to the court, we conclude that the court properly determined that Cargill could not be held liable to the plaintiff pursuant to § 52-183.
We next consider whether the court properly granted Cargill’s motion with respect to § 14-154a. That statute provides that “[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.” Our Supreme Court has “consistently construed the statute as imposing on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant to the terms of the