262 Cal. App. 2d 750
[…] International Harvester Co., 142 Cal.App.2d Supp. 874 [299 P.2d 750], There the court had before it the problem of the “pay while voting” statute (5699; now renumbered 14400). The court there said that the refusal of an employer to pay wages to his employees during their two-hour absence to vote was made penal by section 11501 (now renumbered 29001). The act (refusal to pay) and the person so obligated were implicit in the “pay while voting” statute. No such act or person is identified in the sections of the code charged in the instant ease.

Section 15 of the Penal Code defines a crime: “A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following piuiishments: [listing various punishments]. ’ ’ There must then exist both prohibited or commanded acts and punishment for violation thereof; without both, there is no crime. (Matter of Ellsworth, 165 Cal. 677 [133 P. 272]; People v. McNulty, 93 Cal. 427, 439 [26 P. 597, 29 P. 61].)