192 B.R. 615
[…] In the courts of appeals, time limits for filing a notice of appeal have raised similar questions. The limit in civil cases is statutory. Section 2107(a) of the Judicial Code provides that “no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) (1988).16 The time for *621filing criminal appeals once was set by Fed. R.CrimPROC. 37, first enacted into statute at 18 U.S.C. § 3732 (1948). Section 3732, in turn, was repealed and Fed.R.CRIM.Pboc. 37 was replaced by Fed.R.App.PROC. 4. Fed.