19 A.D.3d 831 799 N.Y.S.2d 283
[…] Furthermore, the Board adjusted claimant’s compensation award to reflect a moderate degree of disability to her back.

Initially, with respect to claimant’s effort to add bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome as an occupational disease to her claim, the record reveals that claimant had been diagnosed with this condition since at least 1997 and knew it to be work related. Thus, substantial evidence supports the Board’s decision that claimant’s application was untimely pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 28, which requires the claim to be filed “within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment” (see Matter of Jex v Albion Correctional Facility, 4 AD3d 574, 575 [2004]; cf. Matter of Lesch v Wile, 289 AD2d 740, 740 [2001]).