61 P.3d 1234 2003 WY 9
[…] Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101 (Michie 1994)9. That statute provided:

(a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, arson, robbery, burglary, escape, resisting arrest, kidnapping or abuse of a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.

The circumstance that enhanced Johnson’s crime to felony murder was child abuse of a child under the age of 16. Child abuse is a crime that is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503 (Michie 1988 and Supp.1995). That statute provided:

(a) Except under circumstances constituting a violation of W.S. 6-2-50210, a person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, if:
(i) The actor is an adult or is at least six (6) years older than the victim; and
(ii) The actor intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of sixteen (16) years:
(A) Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B); or
(B) Mental injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(A). [Footnote added]

[¶ 23] In this instance, it was alleged that Johnson inflicted physical injury, as defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) (Mi-chie 1994 and Supp.1995) (emphasis added): 11

(a) As used in W.S. 14-3-201 through 14-3-215:
(ii) “Abuse” with respect to a disabled adult means as defined under W.S. 35-20-102(a)(ii).