61 P.3d 1234 2003 WY 9
[…] [¶21] In addition, prosecuting attorneys should be familiar, or as necessary become familiar, with applicable ABA standards relating to the prosecution function, as well as with pertinent case law, as may be required by circumstances such as those which arose here. Ignorance of the law is no less a *1244defense for a prosecuting attorney than it is for a criminal defendant.

Equal Protection — Felony Murder v. Child Abuse

[¶ 22] Johnson was charged with first degree felony murder in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101 (Michie 1994)9. That statute provided:

(a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, arson, robbery, burglary, escape, resisting arrest, kidnapping or abuse of a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.

The circumstance that enhanced Johnson’s crime to felony murder was child abuse of a child under the age of 16. Child abuse is a crime that is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503 (Michie 1988 and Supp.1995). That statute provided:

(a) Except under circumstances constituting a violation of W.S. 6-2-50210, a person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, if:
(i) The actor is an adult or is at least six (6) years older than the victim; and
(ii) The actor intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of sixteen (16) years:
(A) Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B); or
(B) Mental injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(A). [Footnote added]

[¶ 23] In this instance, it was alleged that Johnson inflicted physical injury, as defined in Wyo. Stat.