674 F. Supp. 1048
[…] The Court ruled that the wording of Rhode Island General Law § 42-56-25 gave the inmate a liberty interest in his right to participate in the program.

The Rhode Island statute was worded as a flat statement governing all inmates: “Any prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for thirty (30) days or more in the adult correctional institutions ... shall be entitled to have deducted from the term or terms of sentence of such prisoner ten (10) days for each pint of his or her blood donated by him or her....” Raso, 551 F.Supp. at 298. Section 200, on the contrary, is framed on a facility by facility basis. “For each institution wherein [an educational, vocational or industrial training] system is established the commissioner shall prepare ... graded incentive allowance schedules for the inmates within each such program based upon the levels of performance and achievement by an inmate in a program to which he has been assigned.” The statute may give a Raso -type entitlement to an inmate within a given facility. The Court does not here address that question. Nowhere in the statute, however, is it mandated that an inmate can continue his wage grade from one facility to another.