Uffen testified that he then tried to explain again to Snodgress that while he did have a right under the law to an additional blood test, he would have to first submit to testing by a doctor or other qualified person of the state’s choice so that the state could obtain *262a sample of his blood for the state chemist.3 Officer Uffen recalled that Snodgress seemed confused by this, and thought it over for a few minutes, and then when told he must make a decision, Snodgress stated that upon the advice of his lawyer he would “refuse all tests.”
Title 47, O.S.1971, § 753 provides in pertinent part, that:
“If a conscious person under arrest refuses to submit to chemical testing, none shall be given, but the Oklahoma Commissioner of Public Safety, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways, streets or turnpikes while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor, and that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests, shall revoke his license to drive and any nonresident operating privilege for a period of six (6) months; . . . , subject to review as hereinafter provided. The revocation or denial shall become effective thirty (30) days after giving written notice thereof in accordance with Section 2-116 of Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes.”
Under this statute a qualified refusal or conditional consent is a refusal. As stated by the Court in Robertson v. State, ex rel., Lester, Okl., 501 P.2d 1099 (1972):