313 U.S. App. D.C. 419 59 F.3d 1407
[…] Finally, the Commission’s approach to offsets is inconsistent with the statutory and regulatory goal of preventing discrimination in the pricing of access services. See Prescription Reconsideration, 59 Rad.Reg.2d at 1603 justifying category-specific rate-of-return prescriptions on ground that Commission is “bound by the Communications Act to ensure that rates ... do not produce unreasonable discrimination or undue preferences”; 47 U.S.C. § 202 (“It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges”). By awarding an offset in favor of a LEC the Commission effectively allows the complaining IXC alone to be charged for the offsetting category of service at a rate above what others paid for it, up to the rate that would yield the maximum rate of return for that type of service.