313 U.S. App. D.C. 419 59 F.3d 1407
[…] In the present cases, by contrast, the Commission is responding to complaints brought by customers of the LECs under § 206 of the Act, which is phrased in mandatory terms: A carrier that has violated the Act “shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation____” 47 U.S.C. § 206. Therefore, the factors that we set out in the Virgin Islands case do not apply where, as here, the Commission is adjudicating a damage claim made by a customer pursuant to § 206.