313 U.S. App. D.C. 419 59 F.3d 1407
[…] Its argument that such offsets are required under AT & T, however, relies upon the very interpretation of that case that we rejected above; we 'therefore find Cincinnati Bell’s separate argument unconvincing.

2. The Commission’s approach to establishing a violation of the act

The IXCs base their damage claims upon § 206 of the Communications Act, which provides:

In case any common carrier shall do ... any act, matter, or thing in this [Act] prohibited or declared to be unlawful ... such common carrier shall be liable to the person ... injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this [Act]____