203 Ill. 2d 264
[…] Thompson, 108 Ill. 2d 357, 364 (1985). An example of the legislature’s exercise of these broad regulatory powers is its enactment of the Nursing and Advanced Practice Nursing Act (225 ILCS 65/5 — 1 et seq. (West 2000)). In passing this Act, the General Assembly explicitly stated that because “[t]he practice of professional and practical nursing in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to af*281feet the public health, safety, and welfare,” it is “subject to regulation and control in the public interest.” 225 ILCS 65/5 — 5 (West 2000). In this Act, the legislature clearly expressed its intent that it is “a matter of public interest and concern that the practice of nursing, as defined in this Act, merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified persons be authorized to so practice in the State of Illinois.” 225 ILCS 65/5 — 5 (West 2000).