343 F.3d 1036
[…] On the other hand, in Amphitheater Unified School District No. 10 v. Harte, 128 Ariz. 233, 624 P.2d 1281 (1981) the Arizona Supreme Court explicitly considered and rejected the argument that school districts are not political subdivisions, but agents of the state. There, as in the instant case, a school district was sued under the ACRA. Because the statute precludes suits against the state, the school district moved to dismiss claiming that as an agency of the state it was immune from suit. Id. at 1282; see also Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 41-1481(D) (“the division may bring a civil action against the respondent, other than the state, named in the charge.... ”).