343 F.3d 1036
[…] Thus, Arizona law attaches particular importance to allowing for local autonomy in managing and funding school districts.

In addition, like Arizona’s constitution, Nevada’s commands that “[t]he legislature shall provide for a uniform system of common schools.” Nev. Const, art. XI, § 2. Nonetheless, in Eason we determined that because the state legislature had provided for substantial local control by local school districts, the state “does not treat public schooling as a state-wide or central government function.” 303 F.3d at 1143. Compare Nev.Rev.Stat. § 386.010(2) (each school district is “a political subdivision of the State of Nevada whose purpose is to administer the state system of public education” — a provision the court found significant), with Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 15-101(20) (“ ‘School District’ means a political subdivision of this state with geographic boundaries organized for the purpose of the administration, support, and maintenance of the public schools or an accommodation school.”).