343 F.3d 1036
[…] But, as the Arizona Supreme Court observed, this had nothing to do with the actual expenditures encountered by the school district; rather, it involved the advance determination of equalization funding a school district would receive, based on its property tax base. Id.

In contrast, Arizona has a statutory mechanism for dealing with unexpected legal expenses which cause a school district to exceed its budget. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 15-907 provides that “[i]n the event of excessive and unexpected legal expenses ... the governing board of the school district may petition the county superintendent ... requesting authority to incur liabilities in excess of the school district budget, in an amount the governing board deems necessary.” Notably, the statute provides that such excess liability “shall not be included in the computation of additional state aid for education.” Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 15-907(E).