343 F.3d 1036
[…] Educ.Code § 51510 (prohibiting local school boards from disallowing the use of textbooks that have been approved by the state board of education). We also observed that the state government dictated when students may be expelled or suspended. Belanger, 963 F.2d at 253. In contrast, while the Arizona state government provides for the expulsion of students, it grants substantially more leeway to local districts than does the corresponding California statute. Compare Ariz.Rev. Stat. § 15-841(B) (“A school district may expel pupils for actions other than those listed in this subsection as the school district deems appropriate”), with Cal. Educ. Code. § 48900 (“A pupil shall not be suspended from school or recommended for expulsion unless the superintendent or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled determines that the pupil has: [list of qualifying offenses follows].”).