125 F. Supp. 401
[…] U. S. v. Corrick, 298 U.S. 435, 440, 56 S.Ct. 829, 80 L.Ed. 1263; United R. R. Operating Crafts v. Pennsylvania R. Co., 7 Cir., 212 F.2d 938, 940.

Prior to its amendment in 1951, the Railway Labor Act granted to every employee the right to join or not to join a labor organization, and agreements requiring membership or abstinence from membership in such an organization were forbidden; 45 U.S.C.A. § 152 Fourth and Fifth. In January, 1951, Congress enacted the so-called Union Shop Amendment to the Act; 64 Stat. 1238, 45 U.S. C.A. § 152 Eleventh. This amendment authorizes carriers and labor organizations, duly designated and authorized to represent employees

“(a) to make agreements, requiring, as a condition of continued employment, that within sixty days following the beginning of such employment, or the effective date of such agreements, whichever is the later, all employees shall become members of the labor organization representing their craft or class: Provided, That no such agreement shall require such condition of employment with respect to employees to whom membership is not available upon the same terms and conditions as are generally applicable to any other member or with respect to employees to whom membership was denied or terminated for any reason other than the failure of the employee to tender the periodic dues, initiation fees, and assessments (not including fines and penalties) uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership.
“(b) to make agreements providing for * * * [a cheek off].