The town adopted a by-law which provided that no person should erect or maintain a billboard “within three hundred feet of any other public way and within public view from any portion of the same if such billboard, sign or device exceeds five feet in height or eight feet in length.” This by-law after its approval by the division of highways of the department of public works, and by the Attorney General, became effective on May 26, 1923. The approval of the division of highways was given in accordance with G. L. c. 93, § 29, which in so far as is material provided that: “The division of highways of the department of public works, hereinafter called the division, shall'make and may amend or repeal rules and regulations for the proper control and restriction of billboards, signs and' other advertising devices, except as provided in section thirty-two, on public ways or on private property within public view of any highway, public park or reservation. Said rules and regulations may require that said billboards, signs or other devices be licensed in accordance therewith and with this section, may prescribe license fees, to be fixed with regard to the cost of administering this section, and need not be uniform throughout the commonwealth. . . . Subject to the approval of the division, towns may further regulate and restrict said billboards or other devices within their respective limits by ordinance or by-law not inconsistent with sections twenty-nine to thirty-three, inclusive, or with said rules and regulations.” This section was amended by St. 1924, c. 327, which struck out the sentence last quoted *453and substituted therefor the following: “Cities and towns may further regulate and restrict said billboards or other devices within their respective limits by ordinance or bylaw not inconsistent with