BACKGROUND
[…] In 2005, the Legislature validated this approach and simplified the application of the elements test in homicide cases by codifying the possible lesser included offenses for various degrees of murder and manslaughter. SDCL 22-16-20.1.1 The Legislature also codified the requirement that a trial court conduct a factual analysis before a lesser included *114offense instruction is given to the jury. SDCL 22-16-20.2.2
[¶ 30.] “Manslaughter in the second degree is a lesser included offense of murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, and manslaughter in the first degree.” SDCL 22-16-20.1. As Waloke was charged in the alternative with murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, and manslaughter in the first degree, she had a right to request a lesser included offense instruction under SDCL 22-16-20.2. “A lesser included offense instruction shall be given at any homicide trial whenever any facts are submitted to the trier of fact which would support such an offense pursuant to this chapter.” SDCL 22-16-20.2. The trial court’s remaining task is to consider “whether there [is] some evidence to support giving the instruction.” Hoadley, 2002 S.D. 109, ¶ 64, 651 N.W.2d at 264. But “[t]he question is not ... whether there was sufficient evidence.” Id. ¶ 64 n. 14.