BACKGROUND
[…] SDCL 22-16-20.2. The trial court’s remaining task is to consider “whether there [is] some evidence to support giving the instruction.” Hoadley, 2002 S.D. 109, ¶ 64, 651 N.W.2d at 264. But “[t]he question is not ... whether there was sufficient evidence.” Id. ¶ 64 n. 14.
[¶ 31.] Waloke was charged with manslaughter in the first degree under SDCL 22-16-15(3), which specifies that “[h]omi-cide is manslaughter in the first degree if perpetrated ... [w]ithout any design to effect death, including an unborn child, but by means of a dangerous weapon[.]” In contrast, manslaughter in the second degree is “[a]ny reckless killing of one human being, including an unborn child, by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable