323 F. Supp. 2d 95
[…] Patriot contends that Cross did not have actual or apparent authority to bind Acadia to insure the Property. Specifically, Patriot points out that through the last few months of 2002, Acadia had been working diligently to place all of its agents on notice that they no longer had authority to bind Acadia in any personal lines of insurance. Patriot argues that, in the absence of evidence of any manifestation by Acadia to the Stricklands that Cross was authorized to bind dwelling coverage in December of 2002, Cross did not have authority to bind Acadia. Cambridge disagrees, relying on section 2422 of the Maine Insurance Code.

Section 2422 of Maine Insurance Code provides:

1. An agent authorized by an insurer, if the name of such agent is borne on the policy, is the insurer’s agent in all matters of insurance. Any notice required to be given by the insured to the insurer or any of its officers may be given in writing to such agent.
2. The authorized agent of an insurer shall be regarded as in the place of the insurer in all respects regarding any insurance effected by him. The insurer is bound by his knowledge of the risk and all matters connected therewith. Omissions and misdescriptions known to the agent shall be regarded as known to the insurer and waived by it as if noted in the policy.