323 F. Supp. 2d 95
[…] Green Mountain Agency, Inc., 2000 ME 161, ¶ 23, 758 A.2d 59, 65 (2000) (quoting Hurd v. Maine Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 139 Me. 103, 113, 27 A.2d 918, 924 (Me.1942)). The Court notes that as of December 1, 2002, Acadia had not revoked Cross’s authority to serve as its agent altogether; rather, Acadia had simply *103withdrawn Cross’s authority to write personal lines of insurance for Acadia. Unlike other provisions of the Maine Insurance Code, section 2422 does not make a distinction between personal lines and commercial lines. The statute simply states “An agent authorized by an insurer, if the name of such agent is borne on the policy, is the insurer’s agent in all matters of insurance.” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2422 (2003). Therefore, pursuant to section 2422, Cross had statutory authority as Acadia’s insurance agent to bind Acadia to the Strick-lands’ dwelling fire policy.