As we have previously stated, it is fundamental that the two primary purposes of the Delaware workers’ compensation law are to assure prompt compensation of injured employees without regard to fault and to obviate the need for litigation. Duvall, 564 A.2d at 1133. Thus, 19 Del.C. § 2304 (1985) provides:
Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
Quite recently, we noted that “[t]he decisions of this Court have explained that the ‘by accident’ requirement focuses on an unintended cause or result, rather than a specific incident or unusual event.