255 Ga. 378 338 S.E.2d 666
[…] Lance, 213 Ga. 143 (2) (97 SE2d 357) (1957); Durham v. Crawford, 196 Ga. 381 (2) (26 SE2d 778) (1943); Forrester v. Lowe, 192 Ga. 469 (2) (15 SE2d 719) (1941); Martin v. Clark, 190 Ga. 270 (3) (9 SE2d 54) (1940); Union Central Life Ins. Co. v. Bank of Tignall, 182 Ga. 233, supra; Carver Cotton Gin *379 Co. v. Barrett & Caswell, 66 Ga. 526 (1881). All of these cases are either distinguishable on the facts or stand for a different proposition from that urged. We have neither been cited nor found any statutory basis for such a restriction. OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) requires that notice of foreclosure of the right to redeem be given to “(3) All persons having of record in the county in which the land is located any right, title, or interest in, or lien upon the property.” Since this statute does not provide that the interest must have been held at the time of the tax sale, we construe it to require notice to lienholders who exist at the time of any attempted foreclosure of the right of redemption.