“The Heretofore mentioned parties agree to, in accordance with conditions in paragraph 241, extend the lease to December 29,1996.
[…] We will assume, for the purpose of analysis only, that Parker has proved that Willis’s motive was to drive Parker out of business by evicting Willis’s tenant. The critical inquiries are whether this motive, or Willis’s choice of defendant for his first eviction action, or both this motive and this choice, in the context of the other facts, complete either the tort of malicious prosecution or the tort of abuse of process.
Alabama statutory law grants a landlord an absolute right to terminate a month-to-month tenancy and to evict the tenant upon 10 days’ notice. Section 35-9-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“In all cases of tenancy by the month or for any other term less than one year, where the tenant holds over without special agreement, the landlord shall have the right to terminate the tenancy by giving the tenant 10 days’ notice in writing of such termination, and the landlord upon giving said notice for said time shall be authorized without further notice to the tenant to recover possession of the rented premises in an action of unlawful detainer.”
(Emphasis added.) Then, § 35-9-80 provides: