Although the state declined to question the child due to concern about whether his competency had been established, the above evidence was amply sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt both that the appellant had committed the offense of cruelty to children and that he had done so in the manner alleged in the indictment. See generally Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
2. Tracking the language of OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), the trial court charged the jury that “a person commits the offense of cruelty to children when he maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” (Emphasis supplied.)