146 N.H. 691
[…] The defendant also contends that Chief Kurz does not set policy for the UNH “police department” and that “[e]ach department is responsible for its own discipline and oversight.” The defendant argues that this relationship between the Durham police chief and the UNH “police department” violates the supervision and superintendence provisions of RSA 105:1.

RSA 105:1 provides, in part:

The selectmen of a town, when they deem it necessary, may appoint special police officers who shall continue in office during the pleasure of the selectmen, or until their successors are chosen or appointed. The selectmen may designate one of the police officers as chief of police or superintendent and as such officer the chief of police or superintendent shall exercise authority over and supervise or superintend other police officers, police matrons, watchmen or constables appointed under the provisions of this chapter, and said police officers, police matrons, watchmen or constables shall be accountable and responsible to said chief of police or superintendent.

The statute’s plain language does not require that the chief of police exercise actual day-to-day supervision of all officers under his or her *695command.