434 B.R. 69
[…] But that is a false assumption. It is false because a “mobile home,” which is clearly available as a homestead exemption under C.P.L.R. § 5206, has since been defined as a “motor vehicle” for other purposes. (This occurred in 1993.) For example, the combination of New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 122-c and 2101(n) make it clear that a mobile home is a motor vehicle. Similarly, New York Personal Property Law § 301 defines a “motor vehicle” to include a “mobile home.” (It is not particularly useful to either party that these statutes define “mobile home” in a manner that excludes the Debtor’s claim because they require “a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which in the traveling mode, is 8 body feet or more in width or 40 body feet *73or more in length, or when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to require utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning and electrical systems contained therein”) [Emphasis added.] Clearly (and in the experience of this Court) these statutes contemplate only mobile homes “erected” or to be “erected” on land.