204 F. Supp. 2d 182
[…] Ultimately, the Britells agreed. On February 18, 1994, physicians at New England Medical Center (“NEMC”) administered medication to induce labor. Britell was in labor for thirteen hours, in immense physical pain and emotionahy distraught. The fetus died during delivery. The diagnosis of anencephaly was confirmed.

C. CHAMPUS’Coverage

Britell was insured through CHAMPUS, a program established to “provid[e] an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members ... of [the uniformed] services, and for their dependents.” 10 U.S.C. § 1071.6

CHAMPUS funds all “medically necessary services and supplies associated with maternity care,” 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(e)(16)(i). But a statute, 10 U.S.C. § 1093(a), analogous to the one at issue in McRae,7 prohibits the program from using funds “to perform abortions except where the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term.” Indeed, going beyond the explicit language of the statute, regulations governing CHAMPUS single out anencephalie fetuses:

Covered abortion services are limited to medical services and supplies only.