42 M.J. 462
[…] RCM 1109(c)(4) and (C); United States v. Bingham, 3 MJ 119 (CMA 1977). In appellant’s case, the suspension addressed a punitive discharge, and appellant had fully served his *464sentence to confinement, so he was not confined pending his vacation proceeding. Accordingly, this provision is not relevant here. Id. at 122-23.

7. The second requires “a hearing on the alleged violation of the conditions of suspension” that is to be held by the special court-martial convening authority “personally.” RCM 1109(d)(1)(A). This provision implements the statutory mandate of Article 72(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 872(a), that, before vacation of suspension of any general court-martial sentence or of a special court-martial sentence that includes an approved bad-conduct discharge, “the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer shall hold a hearing on the alleged violation of probation.” In this connection, a probationer enjoys due process that includes notice of the hearing; of the alleged violation; of the “right to be represented at the hearing by civilian counsel provided by the probationer or, upon request,” by detailed military defense counsel; and of the “opportunity to