203 A.D.2d 265 609 N.Y.S.2d 334
[…] The defendants moved for summary judgment, seeking dismissal of the false arrest cause of action, on the ground that the plaintiff was arrested with probable cause. Upon reargument, the Supreme Court granted the defendants’ motion. We affirm.

The plaintiffs contention that the false arrest cause of action should not have been dismissed because the arrest without a warrant was effected without probable cause based upon a stale complaint of the victim is without merit.

CPL 140.10 (1) (b) provides that a police officer may arrest a person, without a warrant, when he has "reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise”. " 'Where an officer, in good *267faith, believes that a person is guilty of a felony, and his belief rests on such grounds as would induce an ordinarily prudent and cautious man, under the circumstances, to believe likewise, he has such probable cause for his belief as [would] justify him in