O-R-D-E-R
[…] Rather, that application must also be unreasonable.
Id. at 411,120 S.Ct. 1495.
CLAIM I
As his first habeas claim, Petitioner challenges the validity of his 1994 death sentence as enhanced by his 1993 common law robbery conviction. The 1993 conviction was used in the sentencing phase of his first-degree murder trial as one of two prior felonies to support the finding of the statutory aggravating circumstance under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(3), that Petitioner “had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” Petitioner contends that the 1993 common law robbery conviction was invalid and his 1994 death sentence was therefore based on an invalid statutory aggravating factor.