O-R-D-E-R
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-87(d) (1993) (seven-year active minimum sentence for armed robbery).3
*528About two months after Petitioner pleaded guilty to common law robbery, he committed the first-degree murder that led to the death sentence he now challenges. The common law robbery conviction was used in the sentencing phase of his first-degree murder trial as one of two prior felonies to support the finding of the statutory aggravating circumstance under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(3), that Petitioner “had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” Petitioner subsequently challenged both the common law robbery conviction and the first-degree murder conviction in state court MAR proceedings. In those proceedings, it was revealed that no property was taken from the victims of the Stratford Road incident.