188 Neb. 618 198 N.W.2d 478
[…] If there was the slightest question, certainly the proceedings culminating in the filing of this third party action, which occurred 6 months before the amendment in question, would have removed any doubt.

Transamerica’s seventh assignment of error is predicated on its assertion that affidavits offered into evidence, notarized by an attorney of record, are improper and should be excluded. We direct counsels’ attention to section 25-1245, R. S. Supp., 1969, which provides: “An affidavit may be made in and out of this state before any person authorized to take depositions, and must be authenticated in the same way. An attorney at law who is attorney for a party in any proceedings in any court of this state shall not be disqualified as the person before whom the affidavit is made by reason of such representation.”

In view of previous comment, Transamerica’s eighth assignment of error requires no further discussion. The trial court correctly sustained the motion for summary judgment. The judgment is affirmed.

Affirmed.

Frazier, Inc. v. 20th Century Builders, Inc.
188 Neb. 618 198 N.W.2d 478