484 F. Supp. 2d 582
[…] Defendants argue in their motion that plaintiffs have failed to establish that they are employees for purposes of the FLSA, and that they or defendants are engaged in interstate commerce.

Employees.

Defendants argue that under the Internal Revenue Code and the Texas Unemployment Act, licensed real estate agents such as plaintiffs are statutory non-employees provided certain criteria are met. Therefore, defendants conclude, plaintiffs must be independent contractors and outside the protections of the FLSA.

Defendants rely on IRC § 3508, which states that:

For purposes of this title, in the case of services performed as a qualified real estate agent or as a direct seller—
(1) the individual performing such services shall not be treated as an employee, and
(2) the person for whom such services are performed shall not be treated as an employer.

26 U.S.C. § 3508(a). By its terms, § 3508 applies only to Title 26, the Internal Revenue Code.