734 F.2d 414
[…] B. Analysis

We now consider whether it was proper for the district court to refer Marchese’s 1978 claim to arbitration. Section 4d(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6d(2), places restrictions on the manner in which a futures commission merchant may deal with the “money, securities and property” of a customer. The statute provides in part that the customer’s “money may be invested in [certain] obligations ... in accordance with such rules and regulations and subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe.” 7 U.S.C. § 6d(2). 17 C.F.R. § 1.29 provides in part that the permissible investments “shall not prevent the futures commission merchant ... investing such funds from receiving and retaining as its own any increment or interest resulting therefrom.” See also 17 C.F.R. § 1.25.