INTRODUCTION
[…] See Iron Bear v. Jones, 149 Neb. 651, 32 N.W.2d 125 (1948). Moreover, the Nebraska Constitution authorizes judges of the district court to hold court for each other. See Neb. Const. art. V, § 12. Thus, the fact that the second judge was not one of the regular judges for the Second Judicial District does not raise a jurisdictional issue.
The sentencing hearing at issue in this case was held in Douglas County rather than Sarpy County. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-734 (Cum. Supp. 2004) provides:
(1) A judge of any court of this state, ... at chambers anywhere within the state, shall, in any case in which that judge is authorized to act, have power to exercise the powers conferred upon a judge and upon a court, and specifically to:
(d) With the consent of the defendant, hear and determine pretrial and posttrial matters in criminal cases.
The second judge apparently proceeded with sentencing — a post-trial matter — outside of Sarpy County, pursuant to the authority granted by § 24-734(1)(d). Bruna was present and spoke at the sentencing hearing in Douglas County, but the record does not show that he expressly consented to that venue. We find no Nebraska cases stating whether under § 24-734(1)(d), the defendant’s consent must be expressed or may be implied, nor do we find any legislative history elucidating the issue.
We find a similar factual scenario in the Texas case of Rodriguez v. State, 918 S.W.2d 34 (Tex. App. 1996). In that *412case, the defendant was arrested for possession of marijuana in Kenedy County, Texas, and was indicted for the offense by a grand jury in Kleberg County, Texas, which is in the same judicial district as Kenedy County. Texas’ code of criminal procedure provided that the offense of possession of marijuana could be prosecuted in the county where the offense occurred or, “ ‘with the consent of the defendant,’ ” in a county adjacent to and in the same judicial district as the county where the offense occurred. Id. at 36. On appeal, the defendant alleged that the Kleberg County grand jury lacked jurisdiction to indict him.