331 B.R. 267
[…] In this case, there has been no determination by the Bankruptcy Court to substantively consolidate the two estates of Daniel and Cheryl Lindstrom. Therefore, there is a separate bankruptcy estate for Daniel Lindstrom and a separate bankruptcy estate for Cheryl Lindstrom.

In his bankruptcy case, Daniel Lind-strom is permitted by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5451(l)(n) to exempt from property of his bankruptcy estate “[t]he interest of the debtor, the codebtor, if any, and the debtor’s dependents, not to exceed $30,000 of value .... ” The statutory language is clear enough in permitting Daniel Lindstrom to exempt his interest as the “interest of the debtor.” What is not so clear is the language that then refers to the “interest” of the “codebtor” and the “interest of debtor’s dependents.”