331 B.R. 267
[…] The Trustee states that Debtors’ claimed exemption exceeds the maximum permitted exemption under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5451(l)(n) by $22,000. According to the Trustee, the statute cited permits a maximum exemption for the Debtors in the residence of $30,000.

III.

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5451(1) was enacted into law on January 3, 2005. The statute created a new “Chapter 54A” of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961.1 Chapter 54A has no prede*269cessor in Michigan law. It is titled simply “Bankruptcy.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5451(1)(n) provides as follows:

A debtor in bankruptcy under the bankruptcy code, 11 USC 101 to 1330, may exempt from property of the estate property that is exempt under federal law or, under 11 USC 522(b)(2), the following property:
(n) The interest of the debtor, the codebtor, if any, and the debtor’s dependents, not to exceed $30,000 in value or, if the debtor or a dependent of the debtor at the time of the filing of the bankruptcy petition is 65 years of age or older or disabled, not to exceed $45,000.00 in value, in a homestead.