Sales from a licensed wholesaler to another licensed wholesaler are, however, lawful under G. L. c. 138, § 18. Cf. Beverages Intl., Ltd. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commn., 24 Mass. App. Ct. 708, 708-709 (1987). No clause in the agreement, dated February 1, 1972, under which Somerset agreed to sell to New England, prohibited the sale of beverages by New England to another wholesaler.
1. “Refusal to sell” within the meaning of § 25E. Under G. L. c. 138, § 25E, as appearing in St. 1982, c. 627, § 10, it is an “unfair trade practice and therefor unlawful for any . . . importer ... of any alcoholic beverage to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such . . . importer . . . has made regular sales of such brand item during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.” For purposes of the statute, “good cause” for refusing to sell is limited to five grounds set forth in the sec*384ond paragraph of § 25E. See Seagram Distillers Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commn., 401 Mass. 713, 716 (1988); Union Liquors Co. v.