ORDER AND JUDGMENT
[…] Nat’l Fed. of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, — U.S. -, 132 S.Ct. 2566, 2593, 183 L.Ed.2d 450 (2012). Here, to avoid a suspension of the writ problem, we must take an expansive view of the constitutional and statutory issues a court of appeals can address on a petition for review and the methods by which that review can be accomplished. Not only is such a view necessary to avoid constitutional problems, but it implements the congressional intent evident in the text, structure and quite evident purpose of the relevant statutes. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a) (judicial review of removal orders is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq.); 28 U.S.C. § 2342 courts of appeals have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of [final orders of the immigration courts].”
Musau seems to be working under the assumption that a claim outside the agency’s jurisdiction cannot be raised in a petition for review because it would arrive in the court of appeals without the necessary factual development.