197 Or. App. 238 105 P.3d 923
[…] In fact, the maximum total incarcerative sentence, if imposed consecutively and by upward departure, was 496 months. The trial court sentenced petitioner to a total of 366 months’ imprisonment on the six convictions. The post-conviction court found that “petitioner was not informed of the potential incarceration beyond 226 months.”1

Petitioner appealed her convictions, and this court affirmed without opinion. State v. Hinton, 172 Or App 483, 19 P3d 390 (2001). Petitioner then filed this action for post-conviction relief. For her claim, petitioner relied on ORS 138.530, which provides, in part:

“(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
“(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, *241of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.”