Plaintiff, relying on the rights of a holder of a Michigan joint account and the Natl Bank of Commerce rule that the irs "stands in the shoes” of a delinquent taxpayer, concludes that the Department of Treasury is entitled to levy upon the whole account. Defendant counters by citing the portion of MCL 205.25; MSA 7.657(25) that directs that "the officer or agent serving the warrant [of levy] shall proceed upon the warrant in all respects and in the same manner as prescribed by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments by a court of record” [emphasis supplied]. Defendant points out that "[a]s prescribed by law,” creditors of one depositor cannot reach the entire account.4 MCL 487.718; MSA 23.295(8) provides: