Id. Where the wording of a statute is ambiguous, we seek to discern the intent of the Legislature in light of the purpose sought to be accomplished. Energetics, Ltd v Whitmill, 442 Mich 38, 48; 497 NW2d 497 (1993). Comerica Bank-Detroit v Dep’t of Treasury, 194 Mich App 77, 92; 486 NW2d 338 (1992). The scope of tax laws will not be extended by implication or forced construction. Id., citing Hart v Dep’t of Revenue, 333 Mich 248, 251; 52 NW2d 685 (1952).
Plaintiff indisputably has statutory authority to pursue assets of delinquent taxpayers in the hands of others, such as banks. MCL 205.25; MSA 7.657(25) provides in part:
(1) . . . Except as provided in subsection (5), the commissioner or an authorized representative of the commissioner . . . may levy on all property and rights to property, real and personal, tangible and intangible, belonging to the taxpayer or on which a lien is provided by law for the amount of the deficiency, and sell the real and personal property of the taxpayer found within the state for the payment of the amount due, the cost of executing the warrant, and the additional penalties and interest. Except as provided in subsection (6) [permitting service by certified mail], the officer or agent serving the warrant shall proceed upon the warrant in all respects and in the same manner as prescribed by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments by a court of record.
The dispute in this case centers on the method by which such assets may be collected.
Regarding this question of first impression, no Michigan case is squarely on point. We find that United States v Nat’l Bank of Commerce, 472 US *324713; 105 S Ct 2919; 86 L Ed 2d 565 (1985), provides guidance.