Defendant counters by citing the portion of MCL 205.25; MSA 7.657(25) that directs that "the officer or agent serving the warrant [of levy] shall proceed upon the warrant in all respects and in the same manner as prescribed by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments by a court of record” [emphasis supplied]. Defendant points out that "[a]s prescribed by law,” creditors of one depositor cannot reach the entire account.4 MCL 487.718; MSA 23.295(8) provides:
Deposits in a statutory joint account shall be subject to the rights of creditors of the persons designated in the statutory joint account contract as owners of the funds to the extent of the ownership, except that the funds shall remain subject to laws applicable to transfers in fraud of creditors. [Emphasis supplied.]
In construing MCL 205.25; MSA 7.657(25), we must bear in mind that the state taxing authority is in a preferred position with respect to the taxpayer’s other creditors.