In Michigan, the holders of a joint bank account are joint tenants with the right of survivorship. MCL 487.703; MSA 23.303 provides:
When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interests thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both .... [Emphasis supplied.]
Decisional law makes it plain that any of the co-owners of a joint account may withdraw the entire account. See In re Wright Estate, 430 Mich 463, 469, n 7; 424 NW2d 268 (1988); Sasanas v Manufacturers Nat’l Bank of Detroit, 130 Mich App 812, 819; 345 NW2d 621 (1983).