979 So. 2d 798
[…] Section V expressly contemplated that the payments were to terminate pursuant to § 30-2-55, Ala.Code 1975, upon the wife’s cohabitation or remarriage. Section V did not fix a sum certain and was not necessarily payable from the husband’s estate at the time of the divorce. Additionally, the $600 payments were expressly terminable pursuant to § 30-2-55, Ala.Code 1975. Section V of the November 10, 2003, agreement, which was ratified by the divorce judgment and which provided for periodic alimony, governed the parties’ obligations.

Section 30-2-55, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex.”

It is undisputed that the wife remarried in October 2005. Consequently, under § 30-2-55, Ala.Code 1975, the husband was entitled to a termination of the alimony payments.