358 F. App'x 868
[…] The Bedrosians did not designate their remittance as a deposit, which would have prevented its assessment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6603(a); Rev. Proc.2005-18 § 4.01. They argue that their undesignated remittance should be treated as a deposit rather than an assessable payment nonetheless, because they remitted “after the mailing of a notice of deficiency” — in this case, the 2005 notice of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(b)(4). “Such payment shall not deprive the Tax Court of jurisdiction over such deficiency.” Id. (emphasis added). But both parties concede that the 2005 notice of deficiency was invalid because it was issued while partnership proceedings were pending.