480 F. App'x 410
[…] Although the Tri-County Board was empowered to dismiss tenured teachers, it did not actually do so in this case. The district court, ruling on Dunn’s motion to alter or amend the judgment, determined that even if Dunn were tenured, the TBR — and not Spivey or the county defendants — terminated Dunn’s employment. Although Dunn contends that the district court erred in not considering and applying T.C.A. § 49-5-203, this statutory provision actually bolsters the district court’s conclusion, in providing that:

“[t]he change in the governmental structure of a school system or institution through the process of annexation, unification, consolidation, abolition, reorganization or transfer of the control and operation of a school system or institution to a different type governmental structure, organization or administration shall not impair, interrupt or diminish the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher; and such rights and privileges shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution.”

T.C.A. § 49-5-203(a). That provision further states that “[i]f the teacher becomes the employee of another school system or institution as a result of a change in the governmental structure, then the rights and privileges of the teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution as obligations of the new government, organization or administration.” T.C.A. § 49-5-203(b). The term “rights and privileges” as used in this statutory provision includes tenure status. T.C.A. § 49-5-203(c).