408 F. Supp. 2d 935
[…] Henry, 983 F.2d at 950.

Defendants contend that they have immunity for their acts in suspending Plaintiffs licenses. California Government Code § 821.2 states that: “A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of .... any permit, license ... or similar authorization where he is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” California Government Code § 818.4 states that: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of ... any permit, license ... or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” Unlike the MMC sections concerning issuing, denying, and renewing *964massage therapy licenses, the MMC sections pertaining to suspending licenses states the Police Chief “may” suspend licenses. See MMC 5-2.1108 & 5-2.1001(a)(c).